free web stats

Conference Program



Wednesday 28th November 2012
8:30 REGISTRATION DESK OPENS Room: Esclangon Main Hall

Tutorial 1

Room: Amphi Durand

Session chair: Jean-Louis Rougier (Télécom ParisTech, France)

Tutorial 2

Room: Jussieu Cave à Vin II

Session chair: Fouad Guenane (UPMC, France)

10:15 COFFEE BREAK Room: Cave à Vin I
10:45 Tutorial 1 (cont.)

Room: Amphi Durand
Tutorial 2 (cont.)

Room: Jussieu Cave à Vin II
12:00 LUNCH BREAK Room: Cave à Vin I

Keynote 1

Room: Amphi Durand

Session chair: Stefano Secci (UPMC, France)


15:00 Session I: Cloud Network Performance

Room: Amphi Durand

Session chair: Harry Perros (North Carolina State University, USA)

  • Understanding the Network Level Performance of Virtualization Solutions
    Guillaume Urvoy-Keller, Dino Martin Lopez Pacheco, Adrian Arsene (Université de Nice Sophia-Antipolis, France)

  • Elastic Virtualized Network Services
    Mario Baldi (Politecnico di Torino, Italy); Marco Di Benedetto (Embrane, Inc., USA)

  • Estimating Service Response Time for Elastic Cloud Applications
    Khaled Salah (Khalifa University of Science, Technology and Research (KUSTAR), UAE); Raouf Boutaba (University of Waterloo, Canada)

  • Server Side Networking for Cloud Data Centers
    Masahiro Satou, Koichi Onoue, Matsuoka Naoki, Keiji Miyazaki, Tanaka Jun (Fujitsu Laboratories Ltd, Japan)


16:45 COFFEE BREAK Room: Cave à Vin I
17:15 Session II: Datacenter Network Optimization

Room: Amphi Durand

Session chair:
Khaled Boussetta (Univ. Paris XIII, France)

  • Cloptimus: a Multi-objective Cloud Data Center and Software Component location framework
    Federico Larumbe, Brunilde Sansò (Ecole Polytechnique de Montreal, Canada)

  • Cost-Aware Workload Consolidation in Green Cloud Datacenter Networks
    Linjiun Tsai, Wanjiun Liao (National Taiwan University, Taiwan)

  • Optimal Mapping of Virtual Networks Considering Reactive Reconfiguration
    Phuong Nga Tran, Andreas Timm-Giel (Hamburg University of Technology, Germany)


Thursday 29th November 2012

Keynote 2

Room: Amphi Durand

Session chair: Dijiang Huang (Arizona State University, USA)


9:30 Session III: Resource and Performance Management

Room: Amphi Durand

Session chair:
Karl Andersson (Lulea University of Technology, Sweden)

  • Network in the Cloud: a Map-and-Encap Approach (invited paper)
    Damien Saucez (INRIA, France), Wassim Haddad (Ericsson Palo Alto, USA)
    [PDF presentation ]

  • A SLA-compliant Cloud Resource Allocation Framework for N-tier Applications
    Aaron McConnell, Gerard P. Parr, Sally McClean, Philip Morrow, Bryan W. Scotney (University of Ulster, United Kingdom)

  • Cloud Networking Mean Field Games
    Ahmed Farhan Hanif (Institut Mines-Telecom, Telecom SudParis, France); Hamidou Tembine, Mohamad Assaad (Supelec, France); Djamal Zeghlache (Institut Mines-Telecom, Telecom SudParis, France)

  • Quantized Congestion Notification for Multicast in Data Center Networks
    Yuki Tanisawa, Yuki Hayashi, Miki Yamamoto (Kansai University, Japan)
11:10 COFFEE BREAK Room: Cave à Vin I
11:30 Session IV: Monitoring

Room: Amphi Durand

Session chair:
Mario Baldi (Politecnico di Torino, Italy)

  • Cloud Monitoring: definitions, issues and future directions
    Giuseppe Aceto, Alessio Botta, Walter de Donato, Antonio Pescapé (University of Napoli Federico II, Italy)

  • A Monitoring System for Federated Clouds
    Yahya Al-Hazmi, Konrad Campowsky (Fraunhofer FOKUS, Germany); Thomas Magedanz (Fraunhofer FOKUS / TU Berlin, Germany)

  • Social-like Analysis on Virtual Machine Communication Traces
    Panagiotis Kokkinos, Aristotelis Kretsis (University of Patras, Greece); Theodora Varvarigou (National Technical University of Athens, Greece); Emmanouel Varvarigos (University of Patras & Computer Technology Institute, Greece)


12:50 LUNCH BREAK Room: Cave à Vin I

Keynote 3

Room: Amphi Durand

Session chair: Rami Langar (UPMC, France)

15:00 Session V: Mobile Network Offloading

Room: Amphi Durand

Session chair:
Damien Saucez (INRIA, France)

  • Cloud Storage for Small Cell Networks (invited paper)
    Ejder Bastug, Jean-Louis Guenego and Mérouane Debbah (SUPELEC, France)

  • To offload or not to offload: an efficient code partition algorithm for mobile cloud computing
    Yuan Zhang (University of Goettingen, Germany); Hao Liu (Tsinghua University, P.R. China); Lei Jiao, Xiaoming Fu (University of Goettingen, Germany)

  • Web-based Adaptive Application Mobility
    Dan Johansson, Karl Andersson (Luleå University of Technology, Sweden)

  • Energy-efficient computation offloading model for mobile phone environment
    Krisztián Fekete, Kristóf Csorba, Bertalan Forstner, Marcell Fehér, Tamás Vajk (Budapest University of Technology and Economics, Hungary


16:45 COFFEE BREAK Room: Cave à Vin I

Session VI: Energy Efficiency

Room: Amphi Durand

Session chair:
Brigitte Kervella (UPMC, France)

  • Energy Consumption of Remote Desktop Access on Mobile Devices: An Experimental Study
    Youming Lin, Mario Di Francesco (Aalto University, Finland)

  • Green Mobile Clouds: Network Coding and User Cooperation for Improved Energy Efficiency
    Janus Heide, Frank H.P. Fitzek, Morten V. Pedersen (Aalborg University, Denmark);
    Marcos D Katz (University of Oulu, Finland)

  • Energy efficient Flexible-Bandwidth OFDM-Based Data Center Network
    Christoforos Kachris (Athens Information Technology, Greece); Philip N. Ji (NEC Laboratories America, Inc., USA); Ting Wang (NEC Laboratories America, USA); Ioannis Tomkos (Athens Information Technology, Greece)

21:00 Social event - Restaurant "Ciel de Paris" Tour Montparnasse
Restaurant Ciel de Paris
Friday 30th November 2012



Keynote 4

Room: Amphi Durand

Session chair: Marcus Brunner

10:00 Session VII: Cloud Resource Brokering

Room: Amphi Durand

Session chair:
Miguel Campista (UFRJ, Brazil)

  • Negotiating On-Demand Connectivity between Clouds and Wide Area Networks
    Hareesh Puthalath (Ericsson Research, Sweden); João Soares (Portugal Telecom Inovação, Portugal); Bob Melander, Azimeh Sefidcon (Ericsson AB, Sweden); Jorge Carapinha, Márcio Melo (Portugal Telecom Inovação, Portugal)

  • Network-aware Cloud Brokerage for telecommunication services
    Florian Schreiner, Konrad Campowsky (Fraunhofer FOKUS, Germany); Giuseppe Carella (TU Berlin, Germany); Thomas Magedanz (Fraunhofer FOKUS / TU Berlin, Germany)

  • Scheduling Cloud Capacity for Time-Varying Customer Demand
    Brian Bouterse, Harry Perros (North Carolina State University, USA)


11:15 COFFEE BREAK Room: Cave à Vin I
11:45 Session VIII: Cloud Network Libraries and Interfaces

Room: Amphi Durand

Session chair:
Antonio Cianfrani (U. Rome I, Italy)

  • Light-Weight Remote Communication for High-Performance Cloud Networks
    Jens Kehne, Marius Hillenbrand, Jan Stoess, Frank Bellosa (Karlsruhe Institute of Technology (KIT), Germany)

  • Using libNetVirt to control the virtual network
    Daniel Turull, Markus Hidell, Peter Sjödin (KTH Royal Institute of Technology, Sweden)

  • Collaboration Interface for Network Services Invocation by Cloud Management Systems
    Bertrand Mathieu, Abdelhadi Chari, Selim Ellouze, Irene Grosclaude (Orange Labs, France); Eleni Mykoniati (University College London, United Kingdom); Nico Schwan (Bell Labs Alcatel Lucent, Germany)


13:00 LUNCH BREAK Room: Cave à Vin I

Session IXa: Poster Session

Room: Jussieu Caves à Vin Hall

Session chair:
Stefano Secci (UPMC, France)

  • Strong Virtual Network Authentication using EAP-TLS Smart-Cards (invited paper)
    Fouad Guenane, Guy Pujolle (UPMC, France)

  • Energy Efficient joint DTX and MIMO in Cloud Radio Access Networks (invited paper)
    Rohit Gupta (Signalion GmBH, Germany); Emilio Calvanese Strinati, Dimitri Kténas (CEA, France)

  • Limited Negative Surveys: Privacy-Preserving Participatory Sensing
    Shunsuke Aoki, Masayuki Iwai, Kaoru Sezaki (University of Tokyo, Japan)

  • On the Benefit of Collocation in Virtual Network Embeddings
    Carlo Fuerst, Stefan Schmid, Anja Feldmann (TU-Berlin, Germany)

  • Pivot-based Fast Automatic Address Configuration for Data Center Network
    Chunyang Lu, Zhixiong Jiang, Yushan Cai (Information Technology Center, China National Petroleum Corporation, P.R. China); Gan Zhang (Nanjing University of Technology, P.R. China); Jinping Yu, Wei Liang, Jingping Bi (Institute of Computing Technology, Chinese Academy of Sciences, P.R. China)

  • Privacy Control in the Cloud based on Multilevel Policy Enforcement
    Stéphane Betgé-Brezetz, Guy-Bertrand Kamga, Mahmoud Ghorbel, Marie-Pascale Dupont (Alcatel-Lucent Bell Labs, France)

  • UCloud: A Simulated Hybrid Cloud for A University Environment
    Mohammed H. Sqalli, Mohammed Al-saeedi, Farid Binbeshr, Mohammed Siddiqui (King Fahd University of Petroleum and Minerals, Saudi Arabia)

  • Superlinear Speedup in Windows Azure Cloud
    Marjan Gusev, Sasko Ristov (Ss. Cyril and Methodius University, Macedonia)

  • A Lightweight Multi-User Authentication Scheme based on Cellular Automata in Cloud Environment
    Sang-Ho Shin, Kee-Young Yoo, Dong-Hyun Kim (Kyungpook National University, Korea)

  • Resource Allocation for Cloud SaaS Offerings based on Social Web Applications
    Anna Schwanengel (University of Munich, Germany); Michael Jaeger, Uwe Hohenstein (Siemens AG, Germany)

  • On the viability of a CSO Architecture for on-demand virtualized Cloud Planning and Provisioning
    José I Aznar, Juan Rodriguez (Telefónica I+D, Spain); Jens Buysse (Ghent University, Belgium); Shuping Peng (University of Bristol, United Kingdom); Fabienne Anhalt (Ecole Normale Supérieure de Lyon - INRIA, France); Joan A. García-Espín (Fundació i2CAT, Internet i Innovació Digital a Catalunya, Spain)

  • Analysis of the Handover Procedure in Follow-Me Cloud
    Roberto Bifulco, Roberto Canonico (University of Napoli Federico II, Italy)

  • Realtime Utilisation of Cloud Storage
    Alistair Blair, Gerard P. Parr, Philip Morrow, Bryan W. Scotney, Aaron McConnell (University of Ulster, United Kingdom); Steve Appleby, Mike E Nilsson (British Telecommunications plc, United Kingdom)

Session IXb: Demo Session

Room: Jussieu Cave à Vin II

Session chair:
Jean-Louis Rougier (Télécom ParisTech, France)

  • Implementing OpenFlow-based Resilient Network Services (invited demo)

    Kévin Phemius (UPMC & Thalès Communications, France),
    Mathieu Bouet (Thalès Communications, France)

  • Demonstrating LISP-based and Internet-scale Virtual Machine Mobility for Cloud Networks (invited demo)

    Patrick Raad (NSS & UPMC, France);
    Giulio Colombo (Univ. Rome I, Italy); Dung Phung Chi (VNU, Vietnam);
    Stefano Secci (UPMC, France); Antonio Cianfrani (Univ. Rome I, Italy);
    Pascal Gallard (NSS, France); Guy Pujolle (UPMC, France)

  • Demonstration of an Implementation of the TRILL protocol (invited demo)

    Ahmed Amamou (UPMC, France); Kamel Haddadou, Pascal Bouchareine (Gandi, France); Guy Pujolle (UPMC, France)

  • Simulating Communication Processes in Energy-Efficient Cloud Computing Systems (invited demo)

    Dzmitry Kliazovich, Pascal Bouvry (University of Luxembourg, Luxemburg);
    Samee U. Khan, (North Dakota State University, USA)


  • Demonstrating a Versatile Model for VoD Buzz Workload in a Large Scale Distributed Network

    Shubhabrata Roy (INRIA, France);
    Thomas Begin (Université de Lyon 1, France); Paulo Gonçalves (INRIA, France)

  • Virtual Access Point to the Cloud

    Othmen Braham (VirtuOR, France);
    Guy Pujolle (UPMC, France)

  • Adaptive Multimedia Content in Mobile Cloud Computing Environment

    Aleksandar Karadimce, Danco Davcev (University Ss Cyril and Methodius, Macedonia)






16:10 COFFEE BREAK Room: Cave à Vin I


Session IXa:
Poster Session (cont.)


Session IXb:
Demo Session (cont.)




IEEE CloudNet on LinkedIn